Menu
Log in


Association of teacher educators

Log in

Past Presidents of The Association For Student Teaching and The Association of Teacher Educators

1921-1922: Arthur R. Mead, Ohio Wesleyan University; Delaware, OH

1923: W.P. Burris, University of Cincinnati; Cincinnati, OH

1924-1925: W.F. Tidyman, Virginia State Normal School; Farmville, VA

1926-1927: Frank E. Ellsworth, Western State Normal School; Kalamazoo, MI

1928: Ned H. Dearborn, New York State Dept. of Ed.; Albany, NY

1929-1930: W.D. Armentrout, Colorado State College; Greeley, CO

1931: Lidalee Tall, Maryland State Normal School; MD

1932: Earl C. Bowman, DePaul University; Greencastle, IN

1933: Florence Stratemeyer, Teachers College; Columbia, NY

1934: Raleigh Schorling, University of Michigan; Ann Arbor, MI

1935: W.D. Armentrout, Colorado State College; Greeley, CO

1936: Alonzo F. Meyers, New York State Teachers College New York, NY

1937: Charles W. Stanford University of Illinois; Urbana, IL

1938: Clara Stratemeyer, New York State Teachers College Brockport, NY

1939-1940: Edith E. Beechel, Ohio University; Athens, OH

1941-1942: Verna A. Carley Stanford University; Stanford, CA

1943-1944: J.W. Carrington, Illinois State Normal University; Normal, IL

1945: Camilla M. Low, University of Wisconsin; Madison, WI

1946: L.O. Andrews, Indiana University; Bloomington, IN

1947: F.G. Borgeson, New York University; New York NY

1948: Louise Worthington, University of Kentucky; Lexington, KY

1949: Edgar Tanruther, University of Oxford; OH

1950: Margaret Lindsey, Teachers College; Columbia, NY

1951: Max Huebner, Northern Illinois State College; DeKalb, IL

1952: Edna Heilbronn, Central Michigan University; Mt. Pleasant, MI

1953: Paul R. Grim; University of Minnesota; Minneapolis, MN

1954: Pearl Merriman, Western Washington University; Bellingham, WA

1955: Dwight Curtis, Iowa State Teachers College; Cedar Falls, IA

1956: Grace S. Nugent, St. Cloud State Teachers College St. Cloud, MN

1957: Thomas D. Horn, University of Texas; Austin, TX

1958: Jessie Mae Halsted, University of Wyoming; Laramie, WY

1959: Helen M. Reed, University of Kentucky; Lexington, KY

1960: Lois C. Blair, Indiana University of PA; Indiana, PA

1961: Donald Sharpe, Indiana State University; Terre Haute, IN

1962: Lois Demille, Los Angeles Schools; Los Angeles, CA

1963: Karl D. Edwards, University of Kansas; Lawrence, KS

1964: Randell R. Bebb, University of Northern Iowa; Cedar Falls, IA

1965: George R. Myers, Michigan State University; East Lansing, MI

1966: Dorothy McGeoch, Teachers College; Columbia, NY

1967: Alberta Lowe, University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN

1968: E. Brooks Smith, Wayne State University; Detroit, MI

1969: Curtis Nash, Central Michigan University; Mt. Pleasant, MI

1970: Mary Ellen Perkins, Georgia State University; Atlanta, GA

1971: Bernadene Schunk, University of Wyoming; Laramie, WY

1972: Bill J. Fullerton, Arizona State University; Tempe, AR

1973: Hans C. Olsen, University of Missouri; St. Louis, MO

1974: Duaine C. Lang, Indiana University; Bloomington, IN

1975: Diane Sorenson, San Joaquin County Schools; Stockton, CA

1976: Alan F. Quick, Central Michigan University; Mt. Pleasant, MI

1977: Marvin A. Henry, Indiana State University; Terre Haute, IN

1978: James F. Collins, Syracuse University; Syracuse, NY

1979: Charlotte Mendoza, Colorado College; Col. Springs, CO

1980: Mike Shada, Kearney State College; Kearney, NE

1981-1982: Louise Dieterle, Northern Illinois University; DeKalb, IL

1983: Robert A. Roth, Michigan State Dept. ; Lansing, MI

1984: Peggy G. Elliott, Indiana University Northwest; Gary, IN

1985: W. Robert HoustonUniversity of Houston; Houston, TX

1986: Robert F. Schuck, Mississippi State University; Starkville, MS

1987: Janet Towslee, Georgia State University; Atlanta, GA

1988: Billy G. Dixon, Southern Illinois University; Carbondale, IL

1989: John P. Sikula, California State University; Long Beach, CA

1990: Shirley Robards, University of Tulsa; Tulsa, OK

1991: Dora Scott-Nichols, Houston Public Schools; Houston, TX

1992: D. John McIntyre, Southern Illinois University; Carbondale, IL

1993: Leonard Kaplan, Wayne State University; Detroit, MI

1994: Thomas J. Buttery, East Carolina University; Greenville, NC

1995: Rose Duhon-Sells, McNeese State University; Lake Charles, LA

1996: Peggy Ishler, University of Northern Iowa; Cedar Falls, IA

1997: Francisco Hidalgo, Texas A&M University; Kingsville, TX

1998: Lynn Montgomery, Anoka-Hennepin #11; Coon Rapids, MN

1999: Edi Guyton, Georgia State University; Atlanta, GA

2000: Linda Tafel, National Louis University; Chicago, IL

2001: Allen Warner,University of Houston; Houston, TX

2002: Carrie Robinson, New Jersey City University; Jersey City, NJ

2003: Frances van Tassell, University of North Texas, Denton, TX

2004: Ed Pultorak, Southern Illinois University, Joliet, IL

2005: P. Rudy Mattai, SUNY College at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY

2006: Jane McCarthy, University of Nevada Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2007: Terry James, University of Central Arkansas, Conway, AR

2008: Paul Paese, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX

2009: Annette Digby, Lincoln University, Jefferson City, MO

2010: Terrell Peace, Huntington University, Huntington, IN

2011: James L. Alouf, Sweet Briar College, Sweet Briar, VA

2012: Ann Shelly, Ashland University, Columbus, OH

2013: Nancy P. Gallavan, University of Central Arkansas, Conway, AR

2014: Emma Savage-Davis, Coastal Carolina University, Conway, SC

2015: Linda Houser, IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN

2016-2017: Shirley Lefever, Wichita State University, Wichita, KS

2017-2018: Karen Embry-Jenlink, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX

 

Follow our activities

Call or Fax Us
Email: Click here
Phone: (703) 659-1708
Fax: (703) 595-4792

Association of
Teacher Educators

P.O. Box 793
Manassas, VA 20113

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software