Menu
Log in

  Association of Teacher Educators

Log in

Past Presidents of The Association For Student Teaching and The Association of Teacher Educators

1920-1922: Arthur R. Mead, Ohio Wesleyan University; Delaware, OH

1922-1924: W.P. Burris, University of Cincinnati; Cincinnati, OH

1924-1926: W.F. Tidyman, Fairmount Virginia State Normal School; Farmville, VA

1926-1928: Frank E. Ellsworth, Western State Normal School; Kalamazoo, MI

1928-1929: Ned H. Dearborn, New York State Dept. of Ed.; Albany, NY

1929-1931: W.D. Armentrout, Colorado State College; Greeley, CO

1931-1932: Lida Lee Tall, Maryland State Normal School; MD

1932-1933: Earl C. Bowman, DePauw University; Greencastle, IN

1933-1934: Florence Stratemeyer, Columbia University Teachers College; Columbia, NY

1934-1935: Raleigh Schorling, University of Michigan; Ann Arbor, MI

1935-1936: W.D. Armentrout, Colorado State College of Education; Greeley, CO

1936-1937: Alonzo F. Meyers, New York State Teachers College; New York, NY

1937-1938: Charles W. Stanford University of Illinois; Urbana, IL

1938-1939: Clara Stratemeyer, New York State Teachers College at Brockport; Brockport, NY

1939-1941: Edith E. Beechel, Ohio University; Athens, OH

1941-1943: Verna A. Carley Stanford University; Stanford, CA

1943-1945: J.W. Carrington, Illinois State Normal University; Normal, IL

1945-1946: Camilla M. Low, University of Wisconsin; Madison, WI

1946-1947: L.O. Andrews, Indiana University; Bloomington, IN

1947-1948: F.G. Borgeson, New York University; New York NY

1948-1949: Louise Wilson Worthington, University of Kentucky; Lexington, KY

1949-1950: Edgar M. Tanruther, Miami University; Oxford, OH

1950-1951: Margaret Lindsey, Columbia University; Columbia, NY

1951-1952: Max Huebner, Northern Illinois State College; DeKalb, IL

1952-1953: Edna Heilbronn, Central Michigan University; Mt. Pleasant, MI

1953-1954: Paul R. Grim; University of Minnesota; Minneapolis, MN

1954-1955: Pearl Merriman, Western Washington University; Bellingham, WA

1955-1956: Dwight Curtis, Iowa State Teachers College; Cedar Falls, IA

1956-1957: Grace S. Nugent, St. Cloud State Teachers College St.; Cloud, MN

1957-1958: Thomas D. Horn, University of Texas; Austin, TX

1958-1959: Jessie Mae Halsted, University of Wyoming; Laramie, WY

1959-1960: Helen M. Reed, University of Kentucky; Lexington, KY

1960-1961: Lois C. Blair, Indiana University of PA; Indiana, PA

1961-1962: Donald M. Sharpe, Indiana State University; Terre Haute, IN

1962-1963: Lois Haynes Demille, Los Angeles Public Schools; Los Angeles, CA

1963-1964: Karl D. Edwards, University of Kansas; Lawrence, KS

1964-1965: Randell R. Bebb, University of Northern Iowa; Cedar Falls, IA

1965-1966: George R. Myers, Michigan State University; East Lansing, MI

1966-1967: Dorothy M. McGeoch, Columbia University; Columbia, NY

1967-1968: Alberta L. Lowe, University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN

1968-1969: E. Brooks Smith, Wayne State University; Detroit, MI

1969-1970: Curtis E. Nash, Central Michigan University; Mt. Pleasant, MI

1970-1971: Mary Ellen Perkins, Georgia State University; Atlanta, GA

1971-1972: Bernadene Schunk, University of Wyoming; Laramie, WY

1972-1973: Bill J. Fullerton, Arizona State University; Tempe, AR

1973-1974: Hans C. Olsen, University of Missouri; St. Louis, MO

1974-1975: Duaine C. Lang, Indiana University; Bloomington, IN

1975-1976: Diane C. Sorenson, San Joaquin County Schools; Stockton, CA

1976-1977: Alan F. Quick, Central Michigan University; Mt. Pleasant, MI

1977-1978: Marvin A. Henry, Indiana State University; Terre Haute, IN

1978-1979: James F. Collins, Syracuse University; Syracuse, NY

1979-1980: Charlotte Mendoza, Colorado College; Col. Springs, CO

1980-1981: F. M. (Mike) Shada, Kearney State College; Kearney, NE

1981-1983: Louise F. Dieterle, Northern Illinois University; DeKalb, IL

1983-1984: Robert A. Roth, Michigan State Dept. of Education; Lansing, MI

1984-1985: Peggy G. Elliott, Indiana University Northwest; Gary, IN

1985-1986: W. Robert Houston, University of Houston; Houston, TX

1986-1987: Robert F. Schuck, Mississippi State University; Starkville, MS

1987-1988: Janet Towslee, Georgia State University; Atlanta, GA

1988-1989: Billy G. Dixon, Southern Illinois University; Carbondale, IL

1989-1990: John P. Sikula, California State University; Long Beach, CA

1990-1991: Shirley N. Robards, University of Tulsa; Tulsa, OK

1991-1992: Dora Scott-Nichols, Houston Ind. Public Schools District; Houston, TX

1992-1993: D. John McIntyre, Southern Illinois University; Carbondale, IL

1993-1994: Leonard Kaplan, Wayne State University; Detroit, MI

1994-1995: Thomas J. Buttery, East Carolina University; Greenville, NC

1995-1996: Rose Duhon-Sells, McNeese State University; Lake Charles, LA

1996-1997: Peggy Ishler, University of Northern Iowa; Cedar Falls, IA

1997-1998: Francisco Hidalgo, Texas A&M University; Kingsville, TX

1998-1999: Lynn Montgomery, Anoka-Hennepin Schools #11; Coon Rapids, MN

1999-2000: Edith M. Guyton, Georgia State University; Atlanta, GA

2000-2001: Linda S. Tafel, National-Louis University; Chicago, IL

2001-2002: Allen R. Warner,University of Houston; Houston, TX

2002-2003: Carrie R. Robinson, New Jersey City University; Jersey City, NJ

2003-2004: Frances van Tassell, University of North Texas; Denton, TX

2004-2005: Edward Pultorak, Southern Illinois University; Joliet, IL

2005-2006: P. Rudy Mattai, SUNY College at Buffalo; Buffalo, NY

2006-2007: Jane McCarthy, University of Nevada Las Vegas; Las Vegas, NV

2007-2008: Terry James, University of Central Arkansas; Conway, AR

2008-2009: Paul Paese, Texas State University; San Marcos, TX

2009-2010: Annette Digby, Lincoln University; Jefferson City, MO

2010-2011: Terrell Peace, Huntington University; Huntington, IN

2011-2012: James L. Alouf, Sweet Briar College; Sweet Briar, VA

2012-2013: Ann Shelly, Ashland University; Columbus, OH

2013-2014: Nancy P. Gallavan, University of Central Arkansas; Conway, AR

2014-2015: Emma Savage-Davis, Coastal Carolina University; Conway, SC

2015: Linda Houser, IUPUI; Indianapolis, IN

2015-2017: Shirley Lefever, Wichita State University; Wichita, KS

2017-2018: Karen Embry-Jenlink, Stephen F. Austin State University; Nacogdoches, TX

2018-2019: Patricia Tate, George Washington University; Washington, DC

Follow our activities

Contact Us
Email: Click here
Phone: (703) 659-1708
Fax: (703) 595-4792

Association of
Teacher Educators

P.O. Box 793
Manassas, VA 20113